![]() |
![]() |
Today we are talking about "sweet almond oil", not to be confused with bitter almond oil which is toxic due to amigdalin content (as cyanide).
Almond oil is used very much in massage and many massage oils on the market have almond oil base. It is absorbed easily and doesn't leave oily skin. Simple almond oil is pale yellow in colour, it is extracted from almond kernels and smells a little bit like nuts.
What almond oil contains?
Almond oil is a rich source of vitamin E and is beneficial in many ways. Almonds are treasures of some essential minerals such as magnesium and calcium. Almonds have high contents of fats. Raw almond oil enhances the taste of the food including salads, grains and toasts. Besides being a nutritious food, almonds have many cosmetic benefits. Apart from a high concentration of vitamins E and B2, it also contains vitamin D and other nutritious components such as trioleine, palmitic fatty acids, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, multimineral, other vitamins - A, B1, B6. This composition is beneficial for protecting and conditioning your skin no matter your age. By helping the skin to stay healthy it promotes a youthful skin complexion.
The benefits of almond oil:
|
Almond oil is recommended for all types of skin: sensitive skin, irritated, inflamed, oily skin, dry skin, dehydrated, flaky, tired and wilted. It is efficient in couperose, eczema and burns and recommended for pregnant women. Useful in treatments for cellulite, herpes, skin thickened, dry dermatitis.
Many people have had excellent results in treating acne and other skin conditions when using products containing sweet almond oil.
Almond oil is also a miracle for hair: prevents hair fall and stimulates the growth, gives elasticity and shine. Stimulates the growth of eyelashes and eyebrows.
Pour a few drops of almond oil in your palm. Dip your fingertips and apply gently on your scalp. Massage slowly in small circular motions and feel the comfort. Almond oil adds luster to the hair making them healthy. Due to cosmetic benefits of sweet almond oil it is used in many beauty treatments. Sweet Almond Oil uses include treating split ends to improve scalp circulation which is said to promote stronger, healthier hair which reduces “hair fall” and provides more luster and shine when used regularly.
Benefits of almond oil for hair
Use Of Almond Oils In Massage
Since almond oil is not greasy, spreads easily and does not absorb into the skin too quickly, it is commonly used as a "carrier oil" by massage therapists. Carrier oils are the oils used as a base for massage oils. Typically a massage oil will contain one carrier oil and one or more "essential oils" which are used to add pleasant scents to the oils. Sweet almond oil is known to be an excellent skin lubricant, is moderately prices and has become widely accepted as the most popular carrier oil used in aromatherapy. As for the scent, sweet almond oil has a mild sweet and nutty aroma.
Almond oil for health
![]() |
Eating raw almonds can give you innumerable health benefits. There are many other uses of almond oil. Consuming almond oil is beneficial for digestive system. When used in aromatherapy it has calming and cleansing effects. Almond oil also releases pain. It is used as an effective painkiller.
Following are some health benefits of almond oil.
Precautions
Almond oil is not safe for use on people with nut allergies.